Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unwanted formatting marks show up in MS word 2002.

Posted on 2010-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The formatting marks "end of paragraph mark and the center dot for blank space" are visible on the word documents on screen, They do-not print,. They are an annoyance. How do we get rid of them. I think the problem is in " normal.dot" I don't know how to change it.
0
Comment
Question by:Pronets
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 33717876
If you click the PI or Paragraph symbol on the Standard toolbar next to the Zoom box it toggles these Non-Printing Characters On and Off.  You can also go to Tools > Options > View Tab and uncheck all items in the middle section under Formatting Marks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pronets
ID: 33718326
I have tried all of these things. they did not remove the unwanted formatting marks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 33718358
Can you post the document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pronets
ID: 33718468
The problem happens on all documents and It has been happening for some time.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33718616
If the ¶ button does not toggle the visibility, then there is probably something amiss with the Word installation.

Try the steps here (which include creating a new Normal template, though I doubt that that is the problem)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Brown
Stacy Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 33720000
You can try resetting the Word Options.  Here are the steps:

Close Word
Click Start > Run
Type regedit
Hit Enter
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Word\Data
Delete the entire Data Key
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Word\Options
Delete the entire Options Key
Open Word and see if this fixes the problem
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33720357
You can delete Normal.dot and Word will create a new one, this sometimes resolves such problems.
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates\normal.dot
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 33724825
Some companies change the default template location to C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Templates.  You can also look for the normal.dot here.  You may actually just want to search all of C:\ for normal.dot and see what you come up with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pronets
ID: 33730407
I did the delete of normal.dot that did not change things.
I have access to the system tonight. Will Try  the deleting the data and options keys and the link GrahamSkan Sent I will get back to you tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 33753729
Pronets...any luck with deleting the registry keys?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pronets
ID: 33802685
I must apologize for it taking me so long to get this answer. because of my schedule and system availability it has taken me a long time to get full feed back on the fix. Thank You for all of your interest.

best regards
Kent
Pronets
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pronets
ID: 33802697
Thank You all for all of the good thoughts. I might be needing you again .
0