Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005)

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to install MS Access 2003 on a WinXP Pro SP3 desktop.  The desktop is brand new.  The MS Access is an installation file downloaded from the Microsoft eOpen site.  When I try to run the Access file (which is a compressed .exe file) I get the error:

The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005).  Click on OK to terminate the application.

This error appears twice.  I'm logged in as the domain administrator so permissions are not a problem.  I re-downloaded the file from Microsoft but still get the same error.  I reapplied SP3 based on something I saw on a blog, but no change.  Any thoughts on this one?
0
Comment
Question by:jduehmig1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CHFred
ID: 33717907
Which browser (if any) are you using to download the file?
  Browsers sometimes cache a previously downloaded file.  When you go to download it again, the browser either uses the previously cached file (which results in an oddly fast download) or it stops downloading when the file size matches the cached file size (google chrome has done this to me).

If above may be the case, try deleting your cache/browsing files and download the file again using SaveAs (and save as a different file name just to be sure).

You might also want to check your PC for malware.

I also found this link which may help ... it is an entirely different possible solution regarding .dll versions.
http://forums.techguy.org/windows-xp/665322-solved-application-failed-initialize-properly.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:jduehmig1
ID: 33719246
I've gone through the link provided earlier.  It's referencing custom software and older DLL's.  I'm installing an Office 2003 app on a mainstream (and clean) XP Pro system.  There shouldn't be any DLL conflicts like that.

Per your recommendation I did delete my IE cache and download the file again with a different name.  No change.  I had scanned the PC earlier with malwarebytes and found four bad guys that were cleaned.  Again, no change.  Still can't install.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 750 total points
ID: 33720354
If you have Zip.exe or something similar, you should be able to open the compressed file and examine contents.  Normally, you would use Windows Explorer to locate the file in its folder, right-click on the file and select Open with your compression utility.  Does that work - ie. can you see the contents?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 33720386
I just Googled Microsoft EOpen - it looks like there are 'major' problems with recent changed in the site.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 33720390
changed -> changes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jduehmig1
ID: 33769568
I found that if I manually extracted the contents of the compressed .exe, I could run setup with no problems.  Thanks for all the help.
0