Solved

Citrix XenApp 5.0 Licensing Error

Posted on 2010-09-20
14
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My citrix server drive failed and I reinstalled Citrix Xenapp 5.0 and Windows 2008. Installed TS licenses and Citrix licenses.  However I continue to get a citrix licensing error 501 when logged on as a user and then the session just shuts down.  I can log in as the admin account and it says citrix xenapp can not find the license server.  I need help!  the server has been down for a week now.
0
Comment
Question by:melissajketrick
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33718418
What is the name of the license server?
Check your farm properties and see if that name is configured.
From the XenApp server, can you ping the FQDN of the license server?
Check your license server, are the licenses showing up as installed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CadrePro1
ID: 33718726
Are you using the standard port 27000?
Also, check the license server name as it is case-sensitive
Check the farm properties and make sure you have the correct IP address/name of the license server
Check your versions to make sure they are correct (platinum, enterprise, etc..)
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
ID: 33719871
Okay--i am going to look at your suggestions and will get back soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
ID: 33720021
where do i go to look at the farm properties?  on the citrix server or on the dc?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CadrePro1
ID: 33720095
On the citrix server itself. Go into the console, rqight click on the farm name and go into properties. Scroll down to the license server and check the name or IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
ID: 33720234
this is a dumb question I am sure but should the license server be the citrix server or the domain controller?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CadrePro1
ID: 33720290
A citrix license server can be installed on many different type of servers, but is normally not installed on a DC. TS licensing can be installed on a DC, but normally not citrix licensing.

Are you able to get into the web console for the license server and view the information? If not, try logging on directly to that server and pulling it up that way and verify your license information
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
ID: 33720460
Ok--checked the farm properties and the license server is correct and port is 27000.  Any other suggestions?  I turned the firewall off and installed feature pack 3 (not all features installed).......
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CadrePro1
ID: 33720517
if its says xenapp cannot find your license server and its properly configured, can you go into the console of the license server and see if any of your citrix servers were properly registered. If not, I would check and see if the license file was allocated properly and placed in the correct directory so that it can read the .lic
0
 

Author Comment

by:melissajketrick
ID: 33720637
Okay--when i go into the license console I get a 404 error.  I did not install the licenses, so what directory should they be in?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CadrePro1
ID: 33720862
The .lic file should be located in something like C:\Program Files\Citrix\Licensing\MyFiles. If you are getting a 404 error, make sure the IIS is installed and configured properly.

This may also help.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX114695
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CadrePro1
ID: 33720932
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33720968
If he installed FP3 and license server 11.6.1 build 10007, IIS and Java are no longer used.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CadrePro1 earned 500 total points
ID: 33721021
I stand corrected. Melissa, any updates on the license server or the license file itself?
0