[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do i recovery word 2007 password protected documents?

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I created documents that I cannot remember the password to.  They are Word 2007 docs and I need software that supports that version of Office.  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:labmanager2423
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 33718183
Passware Kit Basic 10.1 is the best Software.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TechHelpYS
TechHelpYS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34231231
You can also check out this link for download with full step by step instructions:

http://www.petri.co.il/word-password-recovery.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechHelpYS
ID: 34231249
Also, I forgot to mention, as I'm sure you are aware, just a friendly reminder to make copies of that document if you can before trying unlocking methods on them as everything has a potential (however remote) of being lost.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 35046690
Could we help you?
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36434151
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0