?
Solved

Windows XP Profile Missing

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can someone help me to solve the problem below:

 A user reports that when he logs on to his account in Windows XP, all his files on ‘Desktop’ and ‘My documents’ etc are gone. His Outlook is also not working; when he tries to open Outlook it’ll ask him to configure an account. It seems as though he’s logging into a brand new account. What could be wrong and how can I resolve the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:peterliong
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John Jennings earned 800 total points
ID: 33717987
His user profile may be corrupted.

You can perform the steps in this following KB article to create a new user profile for him, and to move his profile information ( Documents, Desktop, etc) from his old profile to the new one.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555473
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Comeon
Comeon earned 400 total points
ID: 33718890
Yup sounds like his profile is corrupted. I would login to his system as admin or another profile with admin rights. You should see a "temp" profile in  documents n settings.. blow it away. Then reboot and try login in again. Once you get it I would use the file transfer wizard and create a new profile.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wafischer
wafischer earned 800 total points
ID: 33718950
Yes it sounds like a corrupt profile.  First, shutdown, then turn back on the system.  If his normal profile still does not load, see if he gets the message "Windows cannot load your profile because it may be corrupted. You may be logged in using a temporary User Profile." after he enters his username and password.  

This would me he's logged in with a temporary profile (more information regarding this here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318011).  I'd recommend, renaming any profile with his username under C:\Documents and Settings\ to username.old and then perform the steps here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811151 to copy his email, documents, and other profile data from the corrupted profile to a newly created one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 33739829
peterliong,

Can you give us an update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterliong
ID: 33745358
Sorry, been very busy to come back for the reply. I've tried the method wafischer suggested and the system is running fine now. Thank you very much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peterliong
ID: 33745420
The answers given just solved the problem nicely.
0