Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get rid of the mbr on an external disk

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
This weekend I was working on a pc that had a boot sector virus. Before working on the computer I cloned the disk with Acronis True Image Home 10 just in case I needed to get back where I started. I'd now like to know that the disk I cloned doesn't have the boot sector virus. Is there a way with XP or Vista to make this happen. I'm thinking something could be done in Disk Administrator like intitalizing the disk again, or something. I used Acronis' drive cleanser to overwrite all data on the drive with zeroes, but I don't know if this includes the mbr.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 33718529
If the cloned disk is bootable (it should be!) then follow these instructions to Repair the OS: http://helpdeskgeek.com/how-to/fix-mbr-xp-vista/
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 33718573
If Acronis wrote zeroes to the entire disk, then the MBR was also overwritten.  However, if you want to be doubly sure, MBRFix should do the job.  It can backup, restore and overwrite MBRs.

http://www.sysint.no/products/Download/tabid/536/language/en-US/Default.aspx

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wafischer
wafischer earned 1000 total points
ID: 33718872
Zeroing the Disk will erase the MBR as DrKlahn states.  If you want to do another pass then install the questionable hard drive as a secondary hard drive in a system, if it is not already.
Open a command prompt from within Windows XP.
Type diskpart
list disk

**The computers hard disks will be listed. Find the correct Disk # based on size.
Disk ### Status Size Free Dyn Gpt
-------- ---------- ------- ------- --- ---
Disk 0 Online 75 GB 0 B
Disk 1 Offline 500 GB 500GB

Type select disk 1
clean

**After the operation has completed, type exit, then close DOS. This will wipe the drive as well.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…

773 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question