Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Scavenging Issues

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We're having a bit of an issue with DNS scavenging and accurate entries in the forward lookup zone.

Domain:  Server 2008 R2 (Forest and Domain)
Scavenging:  Enabled (7 days / 7 days)
Dynamic Updates:  Enabled on DHCP server / No GPO pushing it out, default should automatically do it

We're seeing a lot of issues with dns records as far back as February of this year.  Some machines are part of our domain, others aren't (personal PCs, Blackberry devices, iPhones, etc.)  We also see multiple entries in forward and reverse zones.

Any ideas?
Multiple-DNS-Entries---Same-IP.PNG
Reverse-Lookup-Zone.PNG
Scavenging.PNG
Scope---Dynamic-Updates.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:BWWBmarc
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 33718232
Did you set it on the zone and on the server.  I'm guessing you saw this blog entry

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx

Are the records not being scavenged static or dynamic?

Another good blog from my friends at cb5   http://cbfive.com/blog/post/Untying-Aging-and-Scavenging.aspx   they talk about aging (same as your screenshot)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33718244
Really seems like scavenging is not setup properly.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33723480

You have enabled automatic Scavenging haven't you? DNS Console / Server Properties / Advanced.

The zone you have in the screenshot above shows that it's next elligible for Scavenging either on 1st September. If Scavenging had run that value would have updated.

Feel free to run Scavenging manually (right click on the Server, Start Scavenging), then check your Event Log for the scavenging report.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BWWBmarc
ID: 33756527
One of the links posted contained the answer.
0