Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 can't send internal mails in the domain

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have some Windows 7 Pro client pc's, which are running in an environment with Microsoft Small Business Server 2008, Exchange Server 2007 and Outlook 2010 clients. However one user can't send internal e-mails. When he sends a e-mail it will be delivered to all other recipients than the internal ones from the same domain.

Does anyone know the solution to this?

Thanks,
Ronnie
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33718288
Tell the user to select from the GAL, they may have incorrect outlook cache...

What NDR does the user get back?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:staplar
ID: 33721067
Make sure that under his account prpoerties, under emails address that there is an smtp entry user@domain.local
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 33751911
I deleted the autocomplete entry suggested by Outlook and picked the receivers from the GAL, which fixed it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33751946
Thanks for the points, glad you got it working.
0