[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop keeps dropping network/internet connection

Posted on 2010-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I have a Lenovo ThinkPad x200s running Windows 7 64-bit. In the last few weeks I have had a new problem arise that is driving me nuts - after a short while, it will drop its network/connection and the only way I seem to be able to get it back is to reboot.  

I'm really good with software, but definitely scratch and sniff when it comes to system and networking issues.

Here are the symptoms:

This will happen using either the wireless or wired connection to my DSL router.

I have a desktop pluged into the same router which will be functioning with no problem.

When the connection drops, the signal will still show as connected (using the Lenovo network connections manager, it will still show green). A survey of sites will show all active wireless routers in the area including my neighbours.

When the connection drops, I cannot reconnect it with any of the following methods:
*Repairing via Network Connections
*Using my network adapter and running the troubleshooter
*Ipconfig /release /renew (I get a DHCP timeout error)
*I have tried assigning a static internal IP with no luck (and it shouldn't have any trouble).

When the connection drops, I am unable to ping any external connections, the router (192.168.2.1) or 4.2.2.1.

I have added a TCP/UDP entry to my firewall to allow communications to 65 and/or 67 I think (would have to go look it up) but will remove since that doesn't seem to have made a difference.

When I type in an address, I will variously get timeout or page not found errors, or in IE sometimes it will show http:/// with three slashes. I actively use Firefox, Chrome, and IE, and it is definitely not a browser issue.

Known IPs -
router/gateway 192.168.2.1
desktop 192.168.2.3
printer 192.168.2.8
problem laptop 192.168.2.5

I recently installed a cellular modem, but coverage near me stinks, so I deinstalled it. I believe this is when Teredo tunnelling appeared in my system (I don't recall seeing it before) along with TCP/IPv6. I've disabled the tunnelling everywhere I could find it, but that hasn't made a difference.

It feels like a configuration/setting/conflict issue, but I've had no success so far. Any suggestions gratefully accepted.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nhtechgal
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nutwoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33718228
have you tried re-installing the nic drivers ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 33718251
if you disable and re-enable the nic devices, does it still do nothing?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 33718307
You mentioned Lenovo software controlling your wireless connection?

It's just me, take it with a grain of salt, but I personally HATE any third-party software that controls wireless networks. Ive never had good experiences with them. I always uninstall, and let Windows itself control the Wireless Network Connection.

My recommendation, uninstall the Lenovo Network Connections Manager.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YiHateu
ID: 33718584
Agree with John the Pro. If connections still drop maybe there is something starting in the background that is breaking your internet connection once started -- maleware, firewall, security software, etc...  Try to stop all unnecessary services, firwalls, etc... and kill any unnecessary processes.  If this still fails post a log of running services as well as processes if you'd like someone to take a look. Generally speaking the hardware is going to work or it isn't. Maybe if it's flaky we can blame the hardware, but if it always works on startup and then fails after some time - then something is happening in the background.  Do you have System Restore activated?  If it started recently you may wish to try and restore to a previous working state.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimponder
ID: 33719964
I've seen where the ISP will refresh the IP address on the DSL router every so often.  Along with what was already said, have you tried an ipconfig /renew?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhtechgal
ID: 33720073
@jimponder - I suspected the same thing, but it wouldn't let me renew via the Command prompt - I got a DHCP server timeout error.

@nutwoo - i went to device manager and chose Network Adapters and selected the wired and wireless Intel adapters, chose Uninstall and restarted. It looks like the drivers reinstalled themselves and so far so good, though it's an interimttent problem so I can't tell for sure. I'll give it a day or so and see if it remains stable before awarding points.

Thanks for all the help so far!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YiHateu
ID: 33720236
I'm assuming this is a home configuration.  If so try powering off all devices including your modem.
Disconnect your modem from the router and power on. Now wait one minute the connect the PC to the router and power on.
Now see if the connection still drops after a few minutes or it works indefinately so we have a little better understanding of the issue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhtechgal
ID: 33835051
@nutwoo - the only reason I gave "easy to follow' only partially is I wasn't sure what a NIC driver was, where to find the drivers, and how to delete and reinstall. That being said, it didn't take me too long to find. But as I'm clearly not a network expert (otherwise I think I would have figured it out myself!) it would have been helpful to have more information.

It appears to have been stable for awhile, so I think it worked.

BTW, @YiHateu wasn't sure the powering down options would help as the other computers attached to the same router/access point were having no issues.

Thanks all for your help!
0