[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What ports need to be connected from emc cx4 iSCSI

Posted on 2010-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What ports need to be connected to stand alone switch from a emc cx4 to isolate Iscsi ( SPa, spb Iscsi ports, management interface?
If I add esx host with two nics for Iscsi do I need Console port as well connected to the switch  exx 4.0?
Do I need a trunk uplink tomy LAN switch?

What configuration needs to be done on ports on the isolated Iscsi cisco switch?
0
Comment
Question by:johnemyers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33718343
How many NICs are you planning to have in the ESX host ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 33718434
I have 8 nics on ESX host.
Two will be for ISCSI.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 33718517
You will only need to connect the iSCSI ports on each SP to your switch.  Here's an article I wrote about creating a simple iSCSI connection on ESX.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3720-Simple-iSCSI-Configuration-Guide-for-VMware-ESX.html

You will not need to create a console connection on the iSCSI vSwitch under ESX 4.x, that was a requirement for earlier versions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33718671
iSCSI Networking may be setup with multiple options, the first option can be with a single vSwitch with all the 8 NICs in Active Adapters configuration and using Port Groups to segregate the Mgmt, VM and VMKernel traffic.

The second option would be to create 4 vSwitches, one for Mgmt with 2 NICs in Active Adapters config, one for VM traffic, one for iSCSI traffic and one for VMotion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 33718723
Does the EMC SAN management ports need access to the Iscsi ports?
Do I need to trunk from Iscsi switch to LAN?

Do I eanble port fast on switch?
Do I enable jumbo frams?

If so what is config for Cisco switch?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33718777
I may be in a better position to guide you if you can explain your whole VMware setup clearly (Total number of Hosts in the cluster, inter-connectivity between switches and esx hosts, whether there would be redundant paths to the SAN,etc).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 33718800
The EMC management ports do not need connectivity to the iSCSI ports.  You *can* trunk the ports but it is not necessary as ESX will not fully support active LACP.

I would enable port fast and jumbo frames on the switch, though keep in mind you must also enable jumbo frames on the vmknic, vSwitch, and SAN for it to be effective.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 33718912
Wonderful, I am very thankfull for your quick response and I have one more request.

Is there a config document for the jumbo fram that gives detail config for cisco switch , Vmware vmknic , vswitch and Emc San cx 4?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 33719026
http://tinyurl.com/299p24b - iSCSI and Jumbo Frames configuration on ESX 3.x and 4.x

http://tinyurl.com/mwqlrp - Enabling IOAT and Jumbo frames
0