?
Solved

Access LTO drive on VM

Posted on 2010-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
2,646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am running Hyper-v r2 on my host and the drivers are installed and I can see my LTO5 tape drive on the host. How do I add the tape drive to my VM? If I try to add under the SCSI I don't have an option for the tape. All I have is an option to add a HD.
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 33718719
The SCSI driver at the hardware system level must support Hyper-V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 33718930
How can I tell? Its an IBM TS2350 LTO5 Tape drive.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 33719114
By SCSI driver, I mean the driver for the controller.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 33719291
The only way you can do it is if you can attach to the tape drive via iSCSI. See http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/373e0a18-7eec-4dc5-a8ad-9006e5c7e45b/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimponder
ID: 33719915
Don't you have to have the Microsoft iSCSI initiator so the unit can talk to Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 33719949
I do have the MS iSCSI initiator but the TS2350 is a SAS drive.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 33720474
You would need to put an iSCSI to SAS bridge in place on the tape drive. I don't know if you'll find that to be cost effective for whatever you're trying to do.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 33720789
I stand corrected, Hyper-V as mentioned above does not support SCSI Pass Through. My advice is to forget about a kludge work-around and forget about using a Hyper-V install for a backup server.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 664 total points
ID: 33721408
It worked with VMware passthru SCSI and the whole PCI bus but it's hyper-V

How about shoving the tape drive in an old PC and using iSCSI target starwind plus windows to make it into an iSCSI tape drive?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 668 total points
ID: 33726956
Concerns with iSCSI are throughput and errors especially with LTO5. So if going with iSCSI you will need to plan for a 10gb network connection and 3rd party iSCSI drivers or you will get no ware near the potential throughput of that drive.

I've used starwind and it works well, if high performance is not an issue and you have the hardware around and don't mind spending the time set it up and test it out. If free time is an issue for you just use that other system as your backup server and be done with it. A backup server with a single tape drive does not need a high end processor and lots or RAM, it does need good I/O.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 33756174
reason
0