Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding network printers in Windows 7 requires admin password

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When my network was all XP, users were able to add network printers without requiring and admin username and password. Now I have rolled out Windows 7 to all users and whenever they want to add a network printer, it asks them for an administrator account.

How do I remove the administrator requirement? I want users to be able to add printers on their own. FYI... all my network printers are on Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:lenivan
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
EichhornH earned 2000 total points
ID: 33718525
you can fix the problem in the local gpo (gpedit.msc) or with a domain gpo.

Computer Configuration -> Security Options -> User Rights Assignment -> Load and delete Devicedrivers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atuldelhi
ID: 33723650
EichhornH is right, This will work for you
0