Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Timeserver Setup in a Domain

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I setup a Time server on a server in a Domain.  If I can get a reasonable step by step directions. I would appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33718773
usually you will need to do this on your DC, it's normal for the first DC to be the time server, you can also set it up to find a time server outside your domain, here is how you can do both:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarsundaram earned 2000 total points
ID: 33718782
As documented in this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

To configure an internal time server to synchronize with an external time source, follow these steps:

   1. Change the server type to NTP. To do this, follow these steps:
         1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
         2. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
            HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters\Type
         3. In the right pane, right-click Type, and then click Modify.
         4. In Edit Value, type NTP in the Value data box, and then click OK.
   2. Set AnnounceFlags to 5. To do this, follow these steps:
         1. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
            HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config\AnnounceFlags
         2. In the right pane, right-click AnnounceFlags, and then click Modify.
         3. In Edit DWORD Value, type 5 in the Value data box, and then click OK.
   3. Enable NTPServer. To do this, follow these steps:
         1. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
            HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\TimeProviders\NtpServer
         2. In the right pane, right-click Enabled, and then click Modify.
         3. In Edit DWORD Value, type 1 in the Value data box, and then click OK.
   4. Specify the time sources. To do this, follow these steps:
         1. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
            HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters
         2. In the right pane, right-click NtpServer, and then click Modify.
         3. In Edit Value, type Peers in the Value data box, and then click OK.

            Note Peers is a placeholder for a space-delimited list of peers from which your computer obtains time stamps. Each DNS name that is listed must be unique. You must append ,0x1 to the end of each DNS name. If you do not append ,0x1 to the end of each DNS name, the changes made in step 5 will not take effect.
   5. Select the poll interval. To do this, follow these steps:
         1. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
            HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\TimeProviders\NtpClient\SpecialPollInterval
         2. In the right pane, right-click SpecialPollInterval, and then click Modify.
         3. In Edit DWORD Value, type TimeInSeconds in the Value data box, and then click OK.

            Note TimeInSeconds is a placeholder for the number of seconds that you want between each poll. A recommended value is 900 Decimal. This value configures the Time Server to poll every 15 minutes.
   6. Configure the time correction settings. To do this, follow these steps:
         1. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
            HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config\MaxPosPhaseCorrection
         2. In the right pane, right-click MaxPosPhaseCorrection, and then click Modify.
         3. In Edit DWORD Value, click to select Decimal in the Base box.
         4. In Edit DWORD Value, type TimeInSeconds in the Value data box, and then click OK.

            Note TimeInSeconds is a placeholder for a reasonable value, such as 1 hour (3600) or 30 minutes (1800). The value that you select will depend upon the poll interval, network condition, and external time source.
         5. Locate and then click the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config\MaxNegPhaseCorrection
         6. In the right pane, right-click MaxNegPhaseCorrection, and then click Modify.
         7. In Edit DWORD Value, click to select Decimal in the Base box.
         8. In Edit DWORD Value, type TimeInSeconds in the Value data box, and then click OK.

            Note TimeInSeconds is a placeholder for a reasonable value, such as 1 hour (3600) or 30 minutes (1800). The value that you select will depend upon the poll interval, network condition, and external time source.
   7. Quit Registry Editor.
   8. At the command prompt, type the following command to restart the Windows Time service, and then press ENTER:
      net stop w32time && net start w32time
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 33772933
So thats all there is required? Just down load and install  "fix it for me" program on the server I want to be the Time Serve It's that easy?
0