Solved

How do I migrate 2003 Server (x86) Domain Controller to 2008 R2 (x64)?

Posted on 2010-09-20
8
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I hope you guys can help me out.  Back story: I'm kind of forced to upgrade our new server as our lease has expired on our 2k3 DC and we can't buy it out.  I also have tight time constraints as the new server has to be out of here by Oct 25th.  I've never created a DC before.

I have installed 2008 R2 on the new server, patched it up, and given it an IP.

I'm not really sure what to do next, and I can't really find a detailed guide on how to do 2003 (x86) to 2008 R2 (x64) migration.  Do I run DCPROMO to add another DC to the network?  or do I do the upgrade the old Windows Server 2003 forest schema to 2008 schema?
Also, how do I upgrade the 2003 AD to the 2008 schema when the disc I have is for x64?

Also, does having a 64 bit DC play nice with our other servers that are running 32 bit (exchange, iis running sharepoint, etc)??

Is this asking for too much trouble?  I'm already thinking of reinstalling to 2008 x86.  
0
Comment
Question by:paradigm_IS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
Comment Utility
The easiest way to do the migration is to add the server as a Domain Controller to your existing forest using DCPromo after installing DNS and Active Directory Services server roles in the server manager on the 2008 R2 server. Then configure the 2008R2 server as a Global Catalog server (http://www.petri.co.il/configure_a_new_global_catalog.htm ). After that is done, it should automatically pull and store the active directory information from the 2003 server. Wait a couple days to make sure everything is stable before moving on.

Once everything is stable, you should then transfer all the FSMO roles from the Windows 2003 server to the new server. A guide for that is here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801 . After that is all down, you should be save to remove the old DC from Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
See my comment in this question for some steps/guides

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26483002.html

You will need to prep your forest/domain with adprep32 http://policelli.com/blog/?p=433  (all outlined in that previous comment...didn't want to type it out again :)

What version of exchange...matrix here   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
DrUltima earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
RDCV (Reader's Digest Condensed Version):
  1. Join a 2008 R2 server to your domain.
  2. Run your adprep (there is a 32 bit version of that app on the 64 bit disc, called adprep32.exe) from your SERVER 2008 R2 disk on your 2003 DC.
  3. Promote your 2008 server to a DC.
  4. Add the dns role to your 2008 server (ad integrated).
  5. Transfer the FSMO roles to the new server.
  6. Get the new server shipped and installed in its final location.
  7. Demote your 2003 DC.
Items to consider:
  1. Remember that will change the IP address of your DNS server.  update static assignments and dhcp leases accordingly.
  2. You CAN re-ip a DC, but I don't recommend it.
If you need help with specific steps, let me know what....

Justin
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
Comment Utility
Bah..... Refresh strikes again... With apologies to the other Experts.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
no apologies needed...more answers = better info for the poster :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradigm_IS
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot everyone!  This makes me a little more confident!

To MKline:  We are running exchange 2003.  We aren't planning on upgrading that one just yet.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
Comment Utility
You should be able to continue running your exchange server as is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradigm_IS
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0