Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA Issues

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I currently Installed Exchange 2010 in a brand new Active Directory enviroment.  Everything works well except for webmail.  I am unable to reply or forward and messages.  I can read, make new message, or anything else withour any issues.  I have tried to access owa via dns name and via ip with no luck.  I have installed sp1 for exchange and it is running on a Server 2008 R2.  Also, I have one DC and a seperate Exchange 2010 server.  I am currently not using forefront.


The following message is recieved when trying to forward or reply to a message.

Request
Url: https://69.55.148.230:443/owa/?ae=PreFormAction&a=Forward&t=IPM.Note&id=RgAAAADY%2fHpAtKlUQ7xAHQF4oHKvBwDfwsC5t8dYRZ6TfS1erQQZAAAAS1nLAADfwsC5t8dYRZ6TfS1erQQZAAAATEHIAAAJ&pspid=_1285006462516_511321258
User host address: 99.12.94.174
User: Richard Kinkade
EX Address: /o=First Storage Group/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=Richard Kinkade
SMTP Address: rkinkade@freedombk.com
OWA version: 14.1.218.13
Mailbox server: MX1.FORTISMAIL.US

Exception
Exception type: System.ArgumentException
Exception message: imceaDomain must be a valid domain name.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.InboundConversionOptions.CheckImceaDomain(String imceaDomain)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.InboundConversionOptions..ctor(String imceaDomain)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.Utilities.CreateInboundConversionOptions(UserContext userContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.ReplyForwardUtilities.CreateForwardItem(BodyFormat bodyFormat, Item item, ReplyForwardFlags flags, UserContext userContext, StoreObjectId parentFolderId)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.ItemForwardPreFormAction.Execute(OwaContext owaContext, ApplicationElement& applicationElement, String& type, String& state, String& action)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.DoFinalDispatch(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.InternalDispatchRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.DispatchRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaRequestEventInspector.OnPostAuthorizeRequest(Object sender, EventArgs e)
System.Web.HttpApplication.SyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)
0
Comment
Question by:jaustinMDC
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
can you reply to that message in outlook
you may need to create an X500 address for this recipient with the old legacyExchangeDN value
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Open EMC - Organization Configuration - Hub Transport - Accepted domain - Properties of Default Accepted Domain

Remove Invalid Charector or Space

Restart IIS service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaustinMDC
Comment Utility
Yes, Everything in Outlook works perfectly with no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaustinMDC
Comment Utility
e_aravid, is correct.  I guess naming the accecpted domain name "test customer" is not valid with the actual accepted domain is labeled "testcustomer.com" .  I would have thought the Name field was just for reference but I guess not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:devryguy81
Comment Utility
I have been having MAJOR issues with this particular problem.  I had been going off of a post at http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrmobility/thread/321eae51-9cbd-4a5e-85c1-68d8f7b523c3 and was not restarting IIS.

My problem was that the EMS command to set the attribute was not running.  Eventually what I had to do was go into the EMC --> Organization --> Hub Transport --> Accepted Domains tab and create a secondary domain (random), setting to default, then editing the correct domain's "Name" value.  Afterward I re-set it back to default and deleted the random name, and finally, restarted IIS...all is well!
0