Solved

Hide the BCC Field in Lotus Notes 8.5

Posted on 2010-09-20
16
3,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We would like to hide the BCC field in Lotus Notes 8.5 so that users can not use it when creating or replying to e-mails - does anyone know of the proper steps to edit this?
0
Comment
Question by:TSB14883
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33723122
Well you would have to use designer to change the properties of the EnterBlindCopyTo field on the Memo, Reply, ReplyWithHistory forms in the mail template that you use using an ID that is in your users existing ECL list so they don't get security alerts, and then when the design task runs it would refresh those forms in all the mail databases based on that template.  Bit of a pain and means when updating templates etc. you'd have to do the work again.

You would also have to amend the different forms / parts of forms used for webmail / iNotes if you want it hidden from there too.

I don't think there is a policy or anything easier which controls this at all sorry, though someone else may know of a way - there is an environment variable "MBCC" mentioned in the hide properties of some of the EnterBlindCopyTo fields but not all, and it is overridden anyway after a quick look.

On way out shortly but will look back later.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33723293
Don't have anything to add to Steve's post: modify the design of the mail template, I don't know any other way.

The requirement strikes me as "a little odd" though: were you using any other mail client, you wouldn't even have had the possibility to modify the form. Is there a deeper goal you want to achieve? Wouldn't it be better to tell everybody not to use the BCC field unless they have a pretty good reason for it? And then you set up Mail Journalling or Mail Tracking, so you can scan all mails if you want to?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33723301
A very good point Sjef, after all it is necessary to use BCC sometimes too, e.g. if you want to mail a set of customers without revealing email addresses to each other or the like?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB14883
ID: 33724146
We had BCC turned off in version 7.0 (vendor who last did upgrade disabled for us) but upgraded to 8.5 this past weekend and it over wrote the changes and the field is available agian.

I work for a bank and we have 'told' users not to use the BCC field and it was found that it was being used on e-mails where it shouldn't have been...just like anything else, it takes only one person to ruin it for everyone. I'm sure tracking and reporting on who is using it would be fun and all, but I don't have that kind of time.

Disable the feature works best for us, it had been off in 7.5, so I'm sure I'll be able to disable it in 8.5 as well. The vendor who did the upgrade this past weekend was not aware of how to disable it which is why I reached out to this community as I have several times in the past.

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 33724225
Then if you look at your previous version 7 template in Domino Designer you will see a number of design elements have been edited and not saved with the same Lotus ID as all the others.  You will have to amend the template in the same way, or get someone to do it for you who has designer and can make the amendments.  I imagine then as this isn't a tiny company you will have standard ID's to sign databases before they are published to users or similar which are already in everyone's ECL list.

In which case I would suggest something along these lines on your test / development servers initially if you have them

Take copy of the template you have used -- possibly mail85.ntf
Change the template name to something else in database properties e.g. Mail85 Test
Change a test user over to the Mail85 Test template by changing their database properties
Use Domino designer to amend the EnterBlindCopyTo fields and any others needed such as web based ones so that the field is hidden always -- just make sure that the "lotus Notes", "web browser" and "mobile clients" boxes in the hide tab of these fields is set.  You can hide the rest of the same line in the same way if you wish so it is hidden.
Sign the database with the ID you use to publish databases to users
Change a test mailbox template name in Database properties to inherit from the new one you have created
Refresh the design of the test user mail database and check is good
Get your change control  in place and the revised template onto a live server
Refresh design of selected users and test
refresh design on everyone on that server and test
Roll out the template to rest of servers

Sound sensible Sjef?

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33724231
At very least will need to be

Memo form
Reply form
ReplyWithHistory form

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33724318
There's no other way to do it, I'm afraid. Unless you prefer to go back to the modified R7 template.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33724784
If you don't have developers in house and unsure how to do it it might be best to find someone external willing to assist and then you'd just need to get the database signed by your internal ID and rolled out to your servers (via testing of course...)

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TSB14883
ID: 33779609
Not a complete how to, but almost.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33779965
Glad it helped... Though a little umfair being B grade.  You only had to ask if you needed more info!

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB14883
ID: 33780006
I was not trying to be unfair, I always thought a B was good.
I'll try to change the grade.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33780061
Don't worry on this one.... pretty stupid system anyway as anyone who gets less than an "A" grade gets miffed but it then isn't shown again as far as I know so you can't tell if a solution is a "good" one or not when searching.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB14883
ID: 33780127
Steve - I did request it be changed. I'll keep the scoring in mind for future questions. I rely on the assistance of others and don't want any hurt feelings.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33783845
Thanks, wasn't after getting it chanegd on this one but thanks anyway!

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33784306
Oh yes you were! :-)) And let's be honest, you earned it, fair and square.

For the right grade to give, please see the EE-help: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=403
0