Solved

Private Network - No connection to Internet.

Posted on 2010-09-20
9
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am working on a project where there will be no connection to Internet from my Servers 2 W2kSp2 and 2 W2kSp2 Ent servers and 6 workstations along with various other devices. Usually I would have a Router set as the Gateway.. But because there is no connection to the outside world I wont need this Router but rather something to act as the Gateway. So my questions is do I just use my Primary DNC's address as the gateway? What is the recommended way to set up a network when there is no Router connected to the outside? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:macii2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33719120
You dont NEED anything set as the default gateway, it will just mean that machines wont be able to communicate outside their subnet, but in your situation above thats fine... it will work.

You can setup routing on a server and use that, but unless you specifically need layer3 routing its no needed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vnicolae
ID: 33719160
Not sure I understand. You say there is no connection to the Internet, yet you want to set up a gateway... If your network consists of only one subnet and is isolated from the rest of the world, then there is no need for a gateway.

If your network has somehow access to other subnets (or the internet) then indeed you need a gateway. You can configure your domain controller or any other server to act as that gateway by installing Routing and Remote access services.

Can you give us more info on how your network is connected to the rest of the world? Do you have some kind of internet access via a modem?

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33719302
Leave it blank.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:macii2
ID: 33719351
@vnicolae  -No connection via modem. Basically as it stands now I have all of the Servers/Clients connected to a Router but the Wan ports of the router are not connected. The gateway is being set via the router.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vnicolae
vnicolae earned 250 total points
ID: 33719369
Then just configure all your clients and server to use the LAN interface of the router as their gateway. When the WAN ports will be connected, you will be all set.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 33722846
As i said above and @macii2 mentioned there is no need for a default GW - if you have the router in your config as described then leave the GW as the router with the WAN ports disconnected - then its ready to go. You could configure one of the servers as DHCP - and remove the gateway entry to do this short term . .. there are many ways to accomplish it, but you need not worry about a defailt GW unless subnet traversal is required (other networks and/or the internet).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atuldelhi
ID: 33723526
No requirement to fill gateway, you can leave this box blank as you are not connected with outer world
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459655
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0