Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access NFS share with windows xp

Posted on 2010-09-20
14
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

I have an NFS share on a dlink dns-323 NAS. There are folders created in this share that where created with vmware esxi3.5. It seems like the owner of the folders is "root".

Can I access/modify the folder from windows xp using the root user

When I check the propreties of the folder under windows I can see in security tab:

root (unix group\root)
root (unix user\root)
everyone

I cannot change the propreties

thank you
bob

0
Comment
Question by:bobsensor
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33719326
The security on the NFS share are likely controlled from the dlink NAS web interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 33719415
the share on the dlink nas is set to r/w. I can r/w in that share but i cannot delete the folders created by the ESXI box. The purpase of this is to delete backup folders created by ghettoVCB from a batch file in windows. If there is a simpler way, I'm open to suggestions

thank you
bob
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33719567
Check what other options are available on the DLink.

Does it have a delete right?

Is this NAS integrated into an AD environment if that is what you have?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 33719631
There is no other rights setting that I can see other than what is on the image.

The NAS has it's own authentification for windows and has NFS sharing also

thank you
bob
Dns-323.jpg
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33719770
I do not have enough familiarity with this to suggest alternatives?  Can you create another share and see what the imact of having root squash set to no would have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 33719840
Root squash was supposed to be set to "no". I have changed it back to no, but still no access.

What do you mean by Impact?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33719850
Can you allow "SMB" access to the same folder? (choose that radio button on the page you posted to see the SMB/Windows rights.) That's more palatable to Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 33720041
I'm able to create a smb share to the same folder but it seems like the NFS has priority when I browse the folder permissions.
Dns-323-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33720152
My guess is that there is your problem.  The windows machine will more than likely be using the SMB  part of the share rather than nfs.  That last shot shows SMB on that share to be read-only.  Try reseting that to read/write.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33720169
root_squash only has any effect if you are connecting to the share as root.  If "yes", then when you connect to the share as root, you only have the rights of the guest user.  If "no", then you have the rights of root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 33720200
mccracky,

How do I access the share as unix/root on my windows pc?

bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 33720258
the smb share is r/w. the image is incorrect

0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33720632
When you are an administrative account on the workstation, you might have admin rights on the share.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 2000 total points
ID: 33720676
If I recall correctly, Windows asks (or when you "Map" the drive, you can specify) which user/password to connect to a share as.

Though it will only accept one login/password per machine, so if you are already connected, it will use those credentials.   Try disconnecting from all the shares of this machine and connecting with new credentials.
0