Solved

how do I install a SSL cert on server 2003 for an ftp site?

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am trying to install a wildcard/godaddy cert on Server 2003 that we use for FTP. All forums that I have read say to go to directory services-> and then Server Cert under Computer management consule. However, this option is not available. Can you please assit me?
0
Comment
Question by:ADTechSupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 33722984
i believe you are using IIS6 and your FTP is running within IIS.

THE truth is, in windows 2003, there is no in-built support for FTP over SSL
So the feature you want will not be available.


IIS7 above (means windows 2008) offer inbuilt support.



0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33722997
Hi,

Refer this article:
http://help.godaddy.com/article/4875

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADTechSupport
ID: 33724521
Thanks for the imput. I found the article on Go Daddy's website already. When I go to install the SSL in the IIS consule within Admin tools, under the Directory Security  tab, I do not have "Server certfificate" or "verify certificate." They are not grayed out, I just don't have them. The OS on this ftp server is Server 2003 w/o domain control. So what next? I use the software zftp to manage ftp as well on this server. What is the address that I type to check to see if infact my cert is installed correctly? Is it sftp.xxxx.com ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 33724778
you wont have them because windows 2003 do not support FTP in SSL. Fullstop.

Next is t he zftp, please check http://forum.zftpserver.com/viewtopic.php?t=735
I personally do not use them but i think they are supported.

you also need to make sure your DNS settings in correct (spilt DNS might requried for internal network)


0
 

Author Comment

by:ADTechSupport
ID: 33725459
Thank you limjianan. I am getting closer. So, I cant use ftp over SSL in Server 2003 because it does not support it. And zftp does not support SFTP. So my only option is to set-up FTPS. I have set this up per the same document that you have listed. I found that a couple days ago. Our company wants ftp site to be secure but does not want users to have to install SmartFTP to ensure secure encryption. My only option is FTPS. Now, after all the steps that I completed in zFTP to enable FTPS, how do I know if it is working? How do I test?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 33730279
as i said, do do spilt DNS.


you make a name let's say sftp.xxx.com and point the IP address to it.

then try to use winscp (winscp.net) to connect to it.


again
sftp is not native for any windows. you need to download extra software


0