Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use Exmerge after 'Remove Exchange Attributes' is performed on user account?

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Exmerge, the user's mailbox does not show up in the list of mailboxes. However, I still see the mailbox (no red x) in Exchange System Manager.

I enabled the account and ran Establish E-mail Address in Exchange Tasks, but this did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:itoperations
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 252 total points
ID: 33719500
Right click on the message store the mailbox is in and select CLEANUP.
It should show red then.

I don't think you have to have it connected to a user to ExMerge the data.
If you need to reconnect the mailbox, you do that from the mailbox - not the user's account...
The account you're reconnecting to can't be mail enabled.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 248 total points
ID: 33719526
go into esm
browse down to the server, mailbox store, and mailboxes
right-click on mailboxes and run cleanup agent

this should make the mailbox appear disconnected
0