Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hp proliant ML350 G4 creating Raid from Bios????

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I have to build RAID disk on server Hp Proliant ML350G4. I was looking all over bios, but could not found it. Also have looked on HP support, also nothing special about this server. Also looked Google, Yahoo, ect, and nothing, nothing, nothgin.

Pleazzeee help.

Thanks in advance for help.
0
Comment
Question by:dejandejanovic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nuttytech
ID: 33719360
Use the HP Smartstart disk that came with the server. It has all the utils to setup your controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejandejanovic
ID: 33719459
First, thanks for quick respond.
I have also looked into, but could not found it. Have you maybe direction which menu?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nuttytech
ID: 33719480
I think it's the "Deploy Server" option and it will walk you through creating the array.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dejandejanovic
ID: 33719506
Cool. I will look tomorrow. Thanks for now....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejandejanovic
ID: 33720577
And found also this solution http://itdvds.com/MoviePlayer.aspx?tutorial=ConfiguringHPSmartArrayRAID&movie=02AROMConfigurationUtility&movieID=1028002&eomt=No 

It seems it was just matter when to press right button at right time. :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
blaslett earned 2000 total points
ID: 33721650
F8 during POST when the SmartArray prompt comes up. This will allow you to configure your RAID.
0