Solved

Cannot receive external emails in exchange server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-20
10
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I am new to exchange,
Recently started to do some work for a client with regards to them not being able to send mail to hotmail. Ended up giving them a temporary solution by setting up a smart host to resolve that problem. Emails worked fine, sending and receiving worked fine. On friday, they suddenly stopped receiving emails from external sources. They can send emails internally and Externally. I checked and saw that the drive that store their database and transaction logs was full (only 533 MB was left). I verified the database had clean shutdown and did not require any log files and I moved some of the old ones to a new location to save space.

After that still not able to receive emails. I checked the application log file and I get two errors on restarting the the Microsoft System Attendant Service. The errors are as follows:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            9/20/2010
Time:            1:31:55 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      <server-name>
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
Your profile is not configured.
An unexpected, unknown error has occurred.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011c-0521-00000000

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            9/20/2010
Time:            1:31:55 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      <server-name>
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Can anyone assist me with this problem? would it have anything to do with the fact that they ran out of disk space?

we are running Microsoft Windows 2003 Server R2 service Pack 2 and Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in Advance

0
Comment
Question by:dimz2010
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33719608
make sure that all mailbox stores are mounted (typically a database is offline when that error is logged)
restart the smtp service
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimz2010
ID: 33720645
The mailbox stores are  mounted and I have restarted the smtp service successfully a number of times. The server has been restarted. The users can still send external emails and they can receive emails sent internally. I also noticed that the Default Microsoft Exchange Services, under critical it says "stopped" but when I click on the details, it indicates that all services are running. When I also check on the services from within the console, they are all running as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jonyelton
ID: 33720760
Save your event log files, and then purge them.  Reboot the server, and note any new errors and post them here.  

What's your hard drive space like now?  533 may well not be enough.  Try to get that above 1.5 gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimz2010
ID: 33720796
OK, I will do so tomorrow as office is now closed. I managed to get them up to 6GB of free space. I didn't want to move too many log files. In the interim I would gladly welcome any more ideas.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 125 total points
ID: 33721181
i would verify their DNS has valid A and MX record for inbound mail
i would also test sending a message from an external source using telnet

telnet server.domain.com 25
ehlo external.com
mail from: someone@external.com
rcpt to: someone@domain.com
data
subject: test
test message
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimz2010
ID: 33726173
I tried to do the telnet from outside the organization and it was unable to connect....so I have had the gentleman who installed the firewall come in and check it out. I will keep you posted to see if that resolved the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimz2010
ID: 33727705
Ok I purged the event log and restarted and I got the same two errors that I posted in my original question. After much tinkering (still not sure what I did tried so many different things) we can receive mail again but I would like to have a solution to those two errors if possible, as they are still there.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jonyelton
jonyelton earned 75 total points
ID: 33727843
Those errors do indicate that the SA service, or other dependancies were not working.  I'm afraid it's going to impossible to tell what happened without the steps you did to fix it.  You can turn up the logging that is displayed in the event view by the below link.  I recommend you set it up, so that you can have a better view of what is happening if it happens again.  Did it work as soon as you rebooted?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295307
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jonyelton
ID: 33727881
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dimz2010
ID: 33761704
Sorry it took so long for me to get back. I appears that we were also having network problems with our ISP. The error messages that were being recorded in the event log seemed to have been resolved after a couple reboots. No changes were done. But thanks to all who responded I appreciated the time
0