Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maxtor hard drive Jumper settings 52049h3 jumper settings

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Anyone know what they are?
I have a drive slaved and I wasnt to make it the only one - i.e. the master.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
moonie42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33719711
The jumper settings may be printed on the hard drive's labeling, so check there.  If not, refer to page 2-5  of the PDF at http://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/maxtor/en_us/documentation/manuals/dm_plus_45_ultra_ata100_manual.pdf

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:duggie264
duggie264 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33720604
Or just remove the jumpers entirely. In most cases it will default to either Master or CS (Cable Select). If you have only one drive plugged into the cable then no problem, if you have two just connect the master end of the cable to the drive.
0