Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA 2003 Exchange server is not prompting for credentials for a user that has multiple email boxes

Posted on 2010-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Ok, this is going to be a tough one to explain.  Here is the environment:

User has 3 email addresses
Windows 7 64 bit machine
IE8 - 32 Bit and IE864 bit
Exchange 2003 and outlook 2007
The computer is part of a domain.


User used to be able to go to the OWA and it asked for his credentials.  Which worked flawlessly.  He would use his Outlook 2007 for his main email address and then log into OWA to work in his other email boxes.  Then last week, when he would go into OWA, it quit asking him for his credentials and automatically brought up his main email box (one he has configured in Outlook 2007).  

What we have tried:
-We have cleared out all the the cache and cookies and history.  And rebooted his computer...did not change anything.  Same problem.

-We have gone into IIS and removed the check box for the Integrated Windows Autheentication on our exchange server IIS properties.  That worked, but then all of our smartphones quit updating their email (about 330 smart phones).

-Added the email box at the end of the owa URL.  this allowed him to get into that email box (still did not ask for credentials...just put him into that email box).  So, he was able to see his email and receive it.  But, he is not able to send any email from that account...which is very important.

-It is only on his computer, as when I go into thsoe email boxes through OWA on my computer, all functions properly.

- One thing special about this account is that his email address and login to the secondary email addresses have diferent login names then his email address.

-We also added those email address profiles to his outlook, but he is an executive...so...he can't quite get the execution down to change his email address when sending emails from the 3 different companies that the email addresses represent.  And that is TOTALLY important to keep all those separate, as we are a dealer for 1 brand of truck.  But, we are the main distributor for another brand of niche micro truck where we want to get dealers to sign up to sell these niche micro trucks.  Since they would be a competitor in our larger truck market, if they knew we also were a dealer for the competative larger truck market, they may decide not to be a dealer for the smaller niche market trucks.

Any help would be appreciated quickly, as execcutive is traveling the next 12 days.
0
Comment
Question by:mhequipit
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 400 total points
ID: 33719625
in internet explorer, tools, internet options, advanced tab
down near the bottom is the option to enable windows integrated authentication
you can turn it off for this one user
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1600 total points
ID: 33720020
Go to internet explorer, tools, internet options, security, internet, custom level in the bottom user authentication  => logon and select prompt for user name and password.
Do this for internet explorer, tools, internet options, security, Local intranet.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 33721875
Thanks guys...I am going to try these out....

endital - ok, that prompted for the username password, but did not let me login with the correct credentials.

Am going to try other solution...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 33729349
Still waiting for feedb ack. on the R--R solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33730503
did you use the format
DOMAIN\username

you need to check the virtual directory settings for the exchange vdir
under directory security, authentication settings, make sure you have a default domain value, otherwise you must include the domain with your credentials
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 33731281
I am pretty sure that it did...I will check with him...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 33734957
Thanks R--R the Intranet one did the trick!  Thanks!  It is now working as I believe it is suppose to !  Thanks to you both!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33735047
did you re-enable windows integrated authentication
without this enabled those security zone settings do not apply
0