Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Running ntop daemon with the -o option

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I start the ntop daemon with  the -o option? I tried these two

sudo /etc/init.d/ntop -o start
sudo /etc/init.d/ntop start -o

but got neither one works
0
Comment
Question by:steiner470
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:joseleonardo
joseleonardo earned 200 total points
ID: 33719626
Edit the File /etc/init.d/ntop and add "-o" option to Start Script, and that's all...
0
 

Author Comment

by:steiner470
ID: 33719720
There are several calls in the script, I don't know which one to modify:

DAEMON="/usr/sbin/ntop"
NAME="ntop"
DESC="network top daemon"
INIT="/etc/default/ntop"
HOMEDIR="/var/lib/ntop"
LOGDIR="/var/log/ntop"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rumi78 earned 300 total points
ID: 33720164
INIT="/etc/default/ntop"

add your option to /etc/default/ntop

rgds
rumi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joseleonardo
ID: 33740953
oks
0