Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec Issues

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have Symantec Backup Exec 12.  We have to do an inventory  and quick erase everyday to get the job to run without failing.  Any thoughts on why this would be?
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teksamurai
ID: 33719692
I have seen this before. Part of this is Backup Exec 12. If you upgrade to 12.5, that will help the problem but not solve it. The other part is the the drive unit. Check your tape drive with the manufacturer tools. We had errors with the heads starting to go out on ours.

Bottom Line:
We ended up moving to USB hard drives for our backup. It was cheaper to purchase the hard drives than a new tape drive and tapes to match. Taking the SCSI card out freed up I/O resources in our server. It is just as portable and offsite as tapes. Use a small portable fire safe (Lunch box size) with a foam liner to protect the drives from shock. (Tested with 10' drop to concrete floor with no errors.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tankmurdoch
ID: 33723020
What kind of drive do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC4N6
ID: 33724494
Its a Dell Powervault 110 LTO-2,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tankmurdoch
ID: 33724538
You should be able to download DELL tape drive diagnostic software and run tests, check firmware etc. If I can remember right it is called tapeRX and can be downloaded from here:

http://dell.driversdown.com/dell-drivers-downloads/Dell-PowerVault-110T-LTO_9321.shtml

Try some tests and see if there are any issues with the drive itself. If not then we can look more into Backup Exec.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tankmurdoch earned 2000 total points
ID: 33724564
Also, check the media set properties in Backup Exec and make sure it is set to 'allow overwrite'
0