[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What adapter would I need to run an Apple Cinemas Display from a docked Lenovo T510?

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
QUESTION:
What sort of adapters would I need to connect a docked Lenovo T510 to a Apple Cinemas Display at max resolution?

DETAILS
I have a Lenovo ThinkPad T510 4313-28U (http://bit.ly/aC6c8V)
that I keep docked in a ThinkPad Mini Dock Plus Series 3 (http://bit.ly/bS3KTD).

I'm looking to buy an Apple Cinema HD Display 30-inch (http://bit.ly/9iTqkY) and would like to connect it to the dock at the screen's 2560 x 1600 resolution.  If I can't set that up, I'd be OK plugging directly into the laptop if the dock can't handle things.


PRODUCT LINKS:

ThinkPad Mini Dock Plus Series 3 (http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-72873.html).

Apple LED Cinema Display (http://store.apple.com/us/product/F9179LL/A)
Lenovo ThinkPad T510 4313-28U (http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/product.do?template=/product.do?template=%2Fproductpage%2Flandingpages%2FproductPageLandingPage.vm&sitestyle=lenovo&brandind=10&familyind=493558&machineind=511979&modelind=514186&partnumberind=0&subcategoryind=0&doctypeind=2&doccategoryind=0&operatingsystemind=466746&validate=true)

0
Comment
Question by:ServDeskKnows
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duggie264 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33720489
Hi,
   Having had a quick look at it you would require a Display Port to DVI adapter - This would go direct from the Laptop to the screen - You will have to make sure the DVI connector is "Fully configured" or what can also be know as "dual link" basically the DVI end should look "full" of pins and not have gaps between sections of pins as in most other DVI connectors.
This same cable will also work with your Dock, however it states in the docks literature that this will reduce your the resolution to 1920x1200 - you may be able to get around this limitation by disabling the laptops screen when docked, but I would not be able to say for sure without trying it.

Good Luck

Duggie
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33721066
You need to look at the specs of the T510 video card. The card may mot be able to go that high a res. Typicall,y the Lenovo laptops will not hit that high res.
0