Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My server has an Intel Storage Matrix Console that says it has a missing hard drive (screenshot). How can I determine what size & type of hard drive without having to open the case?

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My server has an Intel Storage Matrix Console that says it has a missing hard drive (screenshot). How can I determine what size & type of hard drive without having to open the case?

This server has all hard drives located inside of the case.
 
Is this something that I can determine by searching in the Interl Matrix Storage console application, or is there a utility or program that I can download that will give me this information?
Intel-Matrix-Storage-Console.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 668 total points
ID: 33719893
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1332 total points
ID: 33719896
It's in a RAID 1, so the two drives are hopefully matched.  Thus the missing drive should be another Seagate Barracuda 750GB drive (Model ST3750330AS).
http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.jsp?vgnextoid=1cd981f8c0f43110VgnVCM100000f5ee0a0aRCRD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33720035
How do you know that the drive is a Seagate Barracuda 750GB drive (Model ST3750330AS)?

How were you able to determine this by looking at the screenshot?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1332 total points
ID: 33720101
That's the model number of the existing drive.  I'm making the assumption that the drives were purchased at the same time, and the server was originally configured with a RAID 1 using matched drives.
Drive.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33795019
Now that I know exactly what kind of drive it is, I can order a replacement hard drive.
0