Solved

Possible to log in remotely through admin account while other user logged in?

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all, we have a Windows 7 lab here at a University for students. As of right now only one person may be logged into to a machine and a time and this is how we want to keep it. However I am wondering if it is in anyway possible to enable a domain admin account to log into each machine remotely whilst other users are logged on. It would be helpful for various troubleshooting activities.

So essentially there would be multiple logons allowed, but only for this domain admin account.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:el_marquez
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kumarsundaram
kumarsundaram earned 62 total points
ID: 33719845
I don't think so.  Win 7 allows only one connection by default like any other client OS.  There are other 3rd party apps such as www.thinstuff.com that can allow multiple simultaneous RDP connections to a single client machine.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ServDeskKnows earned 63 total points
ID: 33719851
I'd recommend DameWare.  (http://www.dameware.com/)

You'd be able to remote into each machine without disconnecting the user who is signed in.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DavidBCS
DavidBCS earned 62 total points
ID: 33719868
Not on the client and not while using the native utilities in Windows 7. You can, however, use a third-party program like LogMeIn that will allow you to view the desktop while the logged on user is using it. You would also be able to do so with or without the end-user's awareness.

The feature you speak of is actually available in Remote Desktop Services for user sessions that are not the console session. RDS runs on Windows Server.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 63 total points
ID: 33719877
I'm afraid this isn't possible using a workstation and the default Windows software - you would have to patch the software (Google windows 7 concurrent remote desktops) - but this would allow any users to connect - not just the admin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:el_marquez
ID: 33748609
Action not possible but other solutions given
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now