Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How determine if gridview column has no data?

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a gridview that I bind with code. How can I determine if a gridview column has no data? I want to hide that column if it doesn't have data.
0
Comment
Question by:RobertNZana
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 500 total points
ID: 33723188
you can simply iterate throw all rows in the datagrid and check if the cell in requested column is empty.
something like:
            DataGridView dgv = new DataGridView();
            int count = dgv.Rows.Cast<DataGridViewRow>().Where(n => n.Cells[columnName].Value != null && !string.IsNullOrEmpty(n.Cells[columnName].Value.ToString())).Count();
            if (count == 0)
            {
                //column is empty and has no data
            }
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mrunal
Mrunal earned 500 total points
ID: 33723790
you can also do like this:

protected void MyGrid_RowCreated(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
{
 if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.Header)
 {
  //check here for black or null data. If found...then execute...
  e.Row.Cells[index].Visible = false;
 }
 if(e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
 {
  //check here for black or null data. If found...then execute...
  e.Row.Cells[index].Visible = false;
 }
}
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 33756200
will take a look later
0