Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I create two hardware profiles in windows 7?

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to create two hardware profiles in windows 7.  I have 2 addtional monitors hooked up to my desktop at home. When I go out there is a conflict with the usb to vga drive and I have problems. I need to turn this off when not at home.
0
Comment
Question by:virginiaw
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 33723454
There are no hardware profiles in Win7 (or Vista)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 33723646
An alternative could be to use different power plans for energy-based needs
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34228676
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0