[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change advances properties  in  Data Link Properties window for MS Access adp file?

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
In the advances properties tab in Data Link Properties window for MS Access adp file I can’t check the  “Share Deny Write”  check box. Why and how can I have it works?
I want to check this box because I want the users to be able to lock and edit record one by one. Is the way to do it?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Provost
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33748544
Please Click the "Request Attention" link and ask that this Q be added to the ADP zone
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 33781022
When you say "I want the users to be able to lock and edit record one by one" - do you mean the records this ADP application is working with, or some other data that you have linked to this ADP? how exactly do you invoke Data Link properties window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Provost
ID: 33826339
No, the default lock in Access is optimistic. I want to have an exclusive lock on data when a user edit a record in a table.I have 20 users accessing my database. It's on SQL Server 2000 and all the data is in one database. In Access 2007 I click Office button, then server, then connexion and advance tab.

Thanks in advance

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33827761
There's no way to do that using Access data access. Access provider is using client-based cursor, hence no server-side lock. No true transactions either.

If you want to have full control on the locking, you have to code using pure ADO. You can do it in Access as well, though in this case you throw away all Access data manipulation, and program everything by yourself.

That said, are you sure you really want server-side lock? User A opens a record, then the phone rings, then she leaves for lunch. The record (at least) stays locked. User B tries to open it, and his Access freezes waiting for the lock. Guess what will user B do after 15 seconds' wait.

From my experience, server-side locks are only acceptable when performed by reliable backoffice applications, and for a short time. Take a look at my article http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3514-Resolving-blocking-conflicts-in-SQL-Server-in-user-friendly-manner.html , maybe you'll find it useful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Provost
ID: 33831265
Thanks a lot, that answer all my questions. For this application, I don't want to write all  code to data access.
0