?
Solved

What is Powershell?

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed SQL Server and MS SQL Management Studio and was forced by the installer to install Powershell.  Then I saw when I right clicked a table, I saw "Run Powershell" in the context menu.  When I selected it, the Command Windows opened with a prompt.

What is that prompt? What can I do with it?

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
moonie42 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33720034
PowerShell is a command-line based, Windows Scripting tool developed by Microsoft.  It allows you to perform many administrative tasks from the command line.  See the official Getting Started from Microsoft:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa973757%28VS.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 800 total points
ID: 33720367
Please take a look at this link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/scriptcenter/powershell.aspx

it has lots of information about PowerShell.

jppinto
0