[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
This is a painfully obvious question, but one that I can't get my head around. I have set up a VMWare ESXi system in my home. I currently have 2 systems installed: Zimbra (an email server) and Ubuntu (for a LAMP stack).

I would like to have my system set up where mail.12345.com goes to the Zimbra machine (for web-based email), and www.12345.com goes to Ubuntu (for a website hosting).

I have a ZyXel Zywall 2 Plus router for setting up the port forwarding, but in that case, the traffic both comes in on port 80. What can I do that requests to a specific FQDN get pointed to a specific virtual machine? Would I need a separate IP address for my email server or is this something I can leave on a single router/pipeline with proper name resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyaces
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
willbaclimon earned 500 total points
ID: 33720016
Separate IP address is the better way to go
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DavidBCS
DavidBCS earned 500 total points
ID: 33720027
Email is port 25 and web is port 80. If the same web server were answering for each site then you could just use hostnames on the virtual server to create the separation. Otherwise, webmail would need to listen on a different port if only one public IP were available. You could possibly get creative where one box listens for traffic for the other service and then forwards that to the other server. There is nothing you can do in DNS to correct this. DNS does not handle ports and can't make these decisions for you. You will either need another public IP address, use a different port for one of the web services, or have one of the server capture and forward the traffic for the other.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33720039
You would need to have seperate IP addresses if the web and email are running on the same port.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AlexDemel
AlexDemel earned 500 total points
ID: 33720052
Maybe the easiest way is to use https (TCP 443) for web-based email and continue using port 80 for the website. Therefore you just need a server zertificate (self-signed or official).
another option would be using Microsoft ISA server (or Forefront) to publish both services on the same port and configure DNS names for separation at the ISA server.
0