[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find HWIND of Windows from Handle in C#?

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Experts

I need to find a HWND for Windows Form (NET Framework 2.0)   from this.Handle. How to do it ? More, I need to get in variable in IWin32Window . I need this because of use third part components and I need to pass it.
To be more clear,  I do not want to use find procedure via title of Windows, I believe there other way.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 33720808
"this.Handle" is the HWND but in IntPtr form...

You can simply convert it to an int if that is what you are looking for:

    int HWND = this.Handle.ToInt32();

I suspect there's more to it than this though!

Can you explain in MORE DETAIL please?...
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1200 total points
ID: 33721381
If your third part components are .net, then you can pass the the form instance itself.
For example I use the following construct a lot:
  form.ShowDialog(parentForm)
where parentForm is a valid from instance. Form supports IWin32Window interface.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 33722039
it is as easy as:

IWin32Window hwnd = yourform.Handle;
0