Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SpreadsheetFormatColumn - formatting a date

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Unfortunatly the documentation on cfspreadsheet is very limited on the formatting side.
I only see how you can format a monetary column but I dont see how to format a date column.  The recordset I am returning is a date/time field so I should be able to do this if this feature is allowed.

What im trying to get is:

<cfset SpreadsheetFormatColumn(sObj, {dataformat="MM/DD/YYYY"}, myDateField)>

Open in new window


Any ideas or how to set this formating?  Or even better a good resource for the different formatting features that are allowed on these spreadsheet functions?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WebStalkers
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reiters earned 1000 total points
ID: 33720782
I have always used Ben Nadel's POI Utility.  It uses that same Apache utility behind the scenes but he has been improving the utility for a few years.  You may find you have better success with it.  I have never used the new tools in CF9 so I can not tell you which is better.

http://www.bennadel.com/projects/poi-utility.htm
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33721836
>> {dataformat="MM/DD/YYYY"}

Honestly I'm not convinced it works ... I'd either format the dates as strings in your sql, or use POI as reiters suggested.
0