Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restore from tape backups done with Arcserve/Brightstor

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have backups to tape done with CA arcserve/Brightsor from Netware Servers.  Netware is going away.  We need a solution to restore these tapes to Windows when/if necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:AirResourceSpec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 33720477
A couple of thoughts.  Backup your Netware server to a VMware Server Virtual Machine so that the OS will be in tact and operational for your tape backup.

This question was similarly responded to in the comments here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Novell_Netware/Q_20546253.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AirResourceSpec
ID: 33720532
Sorry.  Didn't explain plainly.  These are past backups over the last 10 - 20 years.  No longer doing backups using Arcserve/Brithstor.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 2000 total points
ID: 33721052
This is a bit of a problem.

Current versions of Arcserve for Windows will refuse to restore the Netware files, unless the target is a Netware server.

Earlier versions will restore the files locally, but leave a couple-hundred byte, variable-length binary header at the start of each file. If you'll only need one or two files every blue moon, you can strip this header manually using a hex editor.

But if you envisage needing to restore many files, then if you can get c_a_n_o_n's solution to work, great; otherwise, the solution is to send the tapes to a bureau like http://www.aldownloading.com or http://www.ontrack.com, or keep an 'emergency' Netware server in a cupboard somewhere...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AirResourceSpec
ID: 33730136
The solution reaffirms my findings.  I was able to restore the "files" to a Windows box, but could not read them.  I had spoken to a Third Party who could restore if needed.  We need to be able to restore some/many/or all so we thought we would buy their software.  It became very cost-prohibitive.  Our solution is to keep a Netware box around with Arcserve on it.  Just needed an "expert" to verity and he did just that.  Thanks.
0