Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Hyper-V 2008 R2 have no access to click any desktop or start menu..

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Has anyone ran across after install Windows Server 2008 R2 server once the server boots up and login the only windows seen are cmd windows.. And no desktop is avaliable so cannot load new VM server?
0
Comment
Question by:volman2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 33721606
You have installed Windows 2008 R2 Core or Hyper-V Server 2008 R2, which is essentially Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Core with Hyper-V installed. I would use Hyper-V server because you get clustering and more RAM than Windows 2008 Standard and it's free. The advantage is that there is no GUI, no there is no IE, and you don't have as much to patch.

There is no desktop, it's all managed remotely or via command line. Download and install RSAT to your desktop or install the Hyper-V management tools on another server. You can do some basic OS configuration with sconfig.cmd.

RSAT for Windows 7
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d

RSAT for Vista
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=9FF6E897-23CE-4A36-B7FC-D52065DE9960&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33726041
You seem to be a novice user and seems you are likely exploring Hyper-V, If that is the case,  I would rather suggest to install the full version of Windows Server 2008 R2 ( preferably Enterprise Edition) and explore Hyper-V and then move on to core or Hyper-V Server. Configuring command line might annoy the first time user.

Regards,
Shahid
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:volman2010
ID: 33726117
Thanks guys good info.. Yes very new to this module as going with enterprise roles.. I love GUIs
0