[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Lun from Windows 2000 to Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Are there any issues with detaching a LUN from a Windows 2000 Server and attaching it to a Windows 2008 server?  Both servers will be a member of the domain. Both systems are attached to IBM DS6800 by FC switches.  I know how to make the changes to the storage and the FC array.
0
Comment
Question by:GAGET
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Malhovic earned 1000 total points
ID: 33720408
Just be sure to include the allowed MAC's of the HBA's in the access list when you make the change and you should be all set. I used to do this on a regular basis for DR exercises of File Servers and never had an issue.

Once you move the LUN's over you will need to ensure that you rescan disks or just reboot the Server 2008 server. If there is any issue on the reboot, remove the LUN, reboot and make sure you check the configuration on the HBA to not be the primary boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAGET
ID: 33720602
Will Windows 2008 make changes that would not allow us to move the LUN back?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 33721632
It should be okay. Can you take a snapshot of your LUN just in case?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Malhovic
ID: 33721990
Windows 2008 won't tie any changes, a LUN is just a logical unit...there isn't anything to it and you are assigning the numbers to it. As always make sure you back up the data before the migration just to be safe but No you shouldn't have any issues.
0