Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update products.inwarehouse1 orderitems by the sum total of orderitems.is1q+orderitems.is2q+orderitems.is3q   (int)

Posted on 2010-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
select * from orderitems i
left join products p on p.productid=i.productid
where i.itemid>400000 order by i.itemid desc


I want to update products.ourinwarehouse1  (int)
by the sum total of
orderitems.is1q+orderitems.is2q+orderitems.is3q   (int)


but what if orderitems.is3q is null
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33720403
this will do:
update p
  set ourinwarehouse1  = ( select sum(is1q + is2q + is3q) from orderitems oi where oi.productid = p.productid and oi.itemid > 400000 )
  from products p

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33720424
and if any of those values are null

do i need to do
isnull(is1q,0)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 33720431
something like:

update products.inwarehouse1 set qtycolumn = isnull(t2.qty, 0) + isnull(t3.qty, 0)
from products.inwarehouse1 t1
left outer join products.inwarehouse2 t2  on  t1.id = t2.id
left outer join products.inwarehouse3 t3  on  t2.id = t3.id
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33720443
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33720555
mquiroz
I dont understand


angelIII

I only want to update one oi.itemid to test
i tried

update p
  set ourinwarehouse1  = ( select sum(oi.is1q + oi.is1n+p.ourinwarehouse1) from orderitems oi where oi.productid = p.productid and oi.itemid = 406438 )
  from products p

Msg 8124, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Multiple columns are specified in an aggregated expression containing an outer reference. If an expression being aggregated contains an outer reference, then that outer reference must be the only column referenced in the expression.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 33730221
you can use a join to update the table
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jagssidurala earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732251
update      products
set            ourinwarehouse1  = A.total
(      
      select      Sum(Isnull(is1Q, 0) + Isnull(is2Q, 0) + Isnull(is3Q, 0)) as total,
                  Oi.productId
      From      orderitems oi
      where      oi.productid = p.productid
      And            oi.itemid > 400000
      Group
      By            oi.ProductId
)A
Where productId = OI.ProductId
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33846218
thanks
0