Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where do I find how many licenses I have installed

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 5 servers
Terminal Server-2008 standard SP2
Domain Controller/DNS/File/Print/DHCP-2008 Standard SP2
Exchange 2007-2008 Standard SP2
Blackberry Enterprise-2008 Standard SP2
ERP-2003 Standard R2 SP2

I am trying to locate the CALS and how many are installed on each machine and where to install additional CALS. I located the Terminal Services Licensing Manager on my DC but it only shows the CALS on my Terminal Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Johne75
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
c_a_n_o_n earned 375 total points
ID: 33720505
Someone can correct me if this is incorrect, however, I don't think you can unless it was manually inputted into the system.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824196

You may need to go through your purchasing dept (person) to determine what was actually purchased.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Malhovic
ID: 33720669
I believe canon is correct. The only server you can see the CALs on which are physically assigned is the Terminal Server. The rest of the servers are just licenses that are purchased.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33720818
Licenses are handled manually. Some servers come with CALS, some not.

You need to check invoices for what was bought, and keep track of the maximum usage and buy more as needed.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33720867
I wondered if the only route was through my mvls account. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Johne75
ID: 33724839
Your Licenses can be tracked in your Microsoft Volume Licensing Service Center Account. Canons' comments and KB Article verified that it can not be tracked on the actual server.
0