Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which upgrade first? Outlook 2010 or Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We currently have exchange 2003 and outlook 2003 as a client. We are preparing to upgrade to Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010... which should be done first? Will it be easier on the client side to upgrade outlook first?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Malhovic earned 1000 total points
ID: 33720485
I would recommend upgrading to Outlook 2010 first. Once that upgrade patch is complete, upgrade your exchange server and outlook should autodiscover (if you put that DNS entry on your DNS Server) the new location of the server and allow for the enhanced features.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Suresh Kasle
Suresh Kasle earned 1000 total points
ID: 33720515
First upgrade the outlook clinet and then Exchange server, as there are some know issue with Exchange 2010 & outlook 2003 Compatibility.

Artciels for refrence:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2006508 

To Avoid any issues, it is always recommanded to get the client to 2010 updated first and then exchange 2010
0