Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 shut down problem

Posted on 2010-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just installed Office 2010.   When I open Outlook 2010 things seem to be fine until I go to Options to change my signature.   Once I click on the signature button, Outlook 2010 stops responding and I must restart.
0
Comment
Question by:Roger Goguen
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duggie264
ID: 33720508
Hi,
   I had this same problem, opening Word for the first time, then closing it down solved it for me. Hope it is that easy for you.


Regards

Duggie
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jonyelton
ID: 33720518
Interesting enough, I had this problem, and it was a printer issue with Word.  With Outlook closed, set a new default printer, and try again.  Once I found out the printer issue, new drivers solved it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger Goguen
ID: 33720529
thanks, but I have tried opening and closing 5 times already.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Roger Goguen
ID: 33720571
Jonyelton.....thanks...tried your suggestion, but did not work
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33721007
Go into Control Panel -> Add / Remove Programs or Programs and Features -> select Microsfoft Office Professional 2010 and click on Change. Do an Office Repair and see if that helps.

Also, look at what add-ins are loaded with Outlook. Consider disabling (make inactive) some / all add-ins and restart Outlook to see if that helps.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 33733694
I think there is some problem in Office. You should repair it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger Goguen
ID: 33734196
I have tried to do an Office repair.....still have the same problem.  Also fooled around with the add-ins to no avail
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 33736559
At this point then, I would do a complete uninstall of Office 2010 (all components), restart the computer, and reinstall Office 2010.

If that does not work, you may have something wrong with your computer.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33915557
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and I hope it is all sorted out for you. ... Thinkpads_User
0