Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set Firewall Scope Remote Desktop (RDP) Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I only want connections from one spesific IP address (my own) to be able to access my Windows 2008 Server using Remote Desktop (RDP). I need to configure the Windows Firewall to achieve this.

In "Administrative Tools" - "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security" I click "Inbound Rules". Then I click "Remote Desktop (TCP-In)" and choose "Scope". Then I have 2 boxes: "Local IP Address" and "Remote IP Adress". What is the differense between them?

Is it correct that I should write my IP address in "Remote IP Address" to solve my needs?
0
Comment
Question by:webressurs
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Malhovic earned 2000 total points
ID: 33720559
Remote IP address applies the rule you are identifying to the remote peer (who you are connecting from).

Local IP address applies to the local machine with network IP's attached to the local NIC. Here is the explanation from the help screen:


Local IP address
The local IP address is used by the local computer to determine if the rule applies. The rule applies only to network traffic that goes through a network adapter that is configured to use one of the specified local IP addresses.

Remote IP address
Specify the remote IP addresses to which the rule applies. Network traffic matches the rule if the destination IP address is one of the addresses in the list.

I would recommend against doing the above and restrict remote desktop to only your ID through the Local Security Policy on that server or through the administrative groups on that server. You can also setup to deny Terminal Service connections per profile if you are using an Active Directory Domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webressurs
ID: 33723260
I don't understand? You would not restrict RDP to only my IP? Why not?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34652533
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0