Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to invite 400+ people to Outlook meeting.

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
4,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Using MS Outlook 2003 SP3 with Exchange Server.  I'm an end-user in a corporation & need to go through our Help Desk re. technical settings etc.

I have 400+ people to invite to an Outlook meeting.
When I paste the 400 email addresses into the Scheduling Tab "Add Others" field, only some of them display in the Scheduling Tab 'All Attendees' column.  However, in the Appointment Tab "To" field they all show up.

1) Any recommendations on how best to handle an invitation for this many people?
2) Do you know the maximum invitees:
a) that can be sent to,
b) whose schedules can be seen, and
c) RSVPs can be tracked?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:633535
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33720569
Hmm, Wow..
The only thing that comes to mind right off the bat is create a distribution list, and add it...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 1200 total points
ID: 33720585
Oh, you could also try creating the meeting request and do SAVE-AS  .ICS file. Create an email to all of those people and attach the file.
Just my quick thoughts... untested...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jonyelton
jonyelton earned 400 total points
ID: 33720594
Personally, I think your best bet will be to do an online solution for this.  It's pretty cheap.  There are quite a bit of complexities involved, and most likely, your IT department won't let you send it out to this many people.  It's a popular way to thwart spam and viruses, you limit the amount of people things can be emailed to.  Even if your IT department let's you do it, chances are you will be caught by a spam filter to various recipents you send to as they too, will be checking to see how many people the message is sent to.

I can't answer your specific questions, just wanted to give you my thoughts.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:p_nuts
p_nuts earned 400 total points
ID: 33720756
is this internal or external people?

if external than i would go with the ics file. internally use domain groups...
0
 

Author Comment

by:633535
ID: 33720773
It's primarily internal, a few external & not nearly as concerned about them.  Solution really needs to work for the internal addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:633535
ID: 33727481
p_nuts - could you explain 'domain groups' please?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:633535
ID: 33747232
The proposed solutions did not resolve my problems.  However, they are possible options for future readers looking to resolve this issue. Thanks to the contributors for their time.
0