Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to automate / simulate web browsing and measure response times through my 768k dsl connection.

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a branch office with 4 desktops. The remote office has an old 768k sDSL circuit. The VPN tunnel consumes part of this bandwidth making the circuit perform (as judged by scornful humans) about like a 384k circuit. I want to run scripts on the desktops that would drive them to various web sites (doesn't matter which ones) and measure response times, timeouts, etc. This would be repeated with varying configurations of VPN and DNS and anti-virus / content filtering solutions.

I found the material for a script tool known as "twill" but nothing newer than 2007 there. And it's not doing exactly this task.  There are many tools that will stress test a given web site. I want to stress the dsl line. Thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:admn4tndc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rstjean earned 1200 total points
ID: 33721201
the best program that I found is Microsoft's Web Application Stress tool

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231282

You can put in all the urls's that you wish it to hit, how many users to simulate as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 33721637

http://www.speedtest.net/ and other sites of that ilk provide excellent tools for testing the available upload and download bandwidth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admn4tndc
ID: 33726590
Thank you. I'm slammed with crisis this morning. I will look at these tools and send points rewards tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 33727342
You can Google "internet speed test" to find quite a few sites such as speedtest.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admn4tndc
ID: 33729732
To RGRodgers: Yes I know about that. The tool I am after will actually throw traffic from my desktop to the ISP connection trying to make contact with many sites.  It would be the same as perhaps running speedtest.net whilst running contact with 50 other sites loading at the same time.
0