[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

write a text file

Posted on 2010-09-20
21
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
using windows server 2008 dedicated server
php 5.2.6


D:\inetpub\vhosts\website1.com\httpdocs
D:\inetpub\vhosts\website2.com\httpdocs


want to write to a file.txt from website1.com to website2.com
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skwok
ID: 33721198
Using PHP, have tried writing the file following the directions from the PHP website here:

http://php.about.com/od/advancedphp/ss/file_write_php.htm

and putting the full path in the file name?

 <?php $File = "/inetpub/hosts/website2.com/httpdocs/YourFile.txt"; $Handle = fopen($File, 'w'); $Data = "John Henry\n"; fwrite($Handle, $Data); $Data = "Abigail Yearwood\n"; fwrite($Handle, $Data); print "Data Written"; fclose($Handle); ?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33721752
that does not work
i can only write to website1.com
whether i use
filename c:/...
or
web address http://...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33764500
thank you
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33801360
You won't be allowed to write to another website's directories.  Doesn't matter if it's all your server, it's a security violation to let one website write to the files of another.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33805275
unless they have a process that will allow it - like a form with a multiform file upload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33817619
inetpub/vhosts/website1.com
inetpub/vhosts/website2.com


can I write to
inetpub/vhosts/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33817840
Yes, if you have a server process that will write there and you have set the directory to writeable. However that is the surest way to get a worm/trojan installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33818504
>>Yes, if you have a server process that will write there and you have set the directory to writeable. However that is the surest way to get a worm/trojan installed


can there be a trojan installed if only I have access to the dedicated windows server 2008
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33820292
Can you perhaps tell us exactly what you need to have happen?

For example HTA can write anywhere and does not need web servers.

If you need a form that is filled in on server 1 to store the result/a file on server 2 you WILL need to look at the upload processes I have suggested.
If you give them write access to the directory, they can write and save there
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33836131
i want to write to a text file for error logging

from website1.com and website2.com

no forms
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33838626
On the same physical file system?

If not, then create a process on website2 that given a url will write the querystring to the server in a text file
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33890651
on the same file system
/inetpub/vhosts/website1.com/httpdocs


/inetpub/vhosts/website2.com/httpdocs
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33891531
Here you should be able to find everything you need

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d6dw7aeh%28VS.85%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34012003
I dont understand the link.  Is there an easier way to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34012150
The link provides information on how to change all my server settings.  Isnt there an easier method.  Maybe just allowing write access.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34012947
The link tells you how to use the file system object which is what you asked for.
You need that to write the file to the file system - AND you need to make the folder you write to accessible for the task that writes the file....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34121934
sorry this took so long, very complex task for me

I had to do the second part of the link


I got it working on another computer, so the link describes what do to
0