Solved

XP machine loses connection with other XP machine on LAN

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am setting up a small office network.  There are 2 XP machines. There are 2 folders on one of the XP machines that need to be shared. There is no server, it is a peer to peer network.  The 2 XP machines have static IP’s.  The second XP machine will connect to the network and access the host XP folders but after 15 to 30 minutes it no longer sees the other machine.   I am able to ping the host XP machine while the problem is occuring.   I expect that it is a DNS problem but I don’t know what to do with it.  The XP desktop that loses connection is SP 3 and has Norton antivirus installed.  I have tried shutting down the firewall and disabling Norton but the problem continues.  I am thinking of deinstalling Norton but hate to do so because I’m not sure that is causing the problem.  I am going back to the customer location tomorrow.  I would appreciate any ideas to help get this resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:lesr6214
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:benofishal
ID: 33720987
Have you triied connecting to the machine via IP address rather than hostname, for example \\192.168.10.1\sharename rather than host name?

This will eliminate any DNS issues as DNS would not be involved.

I would think maybe Norton is having something to do with this.

Disable Norton completely, and disable windows firewall and see what happens.

If the issue no longer occurs you know it's a firewall problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GeneralTackett
ID: 33721256
Check Firewalls, and use ip's   yup..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
raclo earned 500 total points
ID: 33722849
Check the Power Management Tab of your network card. You can go to Device Manager, search for your network card, right click then properties then Power Management. Make sure that that the "Allow computer to turn off this device to save power" checkbox is not checked.

When your network card goes off, it will lose the connection and all the information which is why you'll need to re-establish the connection (e.g. hostname and sharename, etc. )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atuldelhi
ID: 33723642
make sure both machines having Lan connection with 100mbps.
0