Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I delete all Log files after "Clean shutdown" in Exchange

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Exchange server that I can't backup up. I took a copy of the machine (it is virutualised) and tested if the mail stores (priv1.edb and pub1.edb) shut down using eseutil /mh. They did. I then deleted the E*.log files and exchange still runs fine.

Before I proceed to do this on my live system, could someone please confirm that if the eseutil /mh checks on all datastores on the exchange server shows "clean shutdown" that the log files can be deleted?
0
Comment
Question by:ralfalpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33721432
you run eseutil /mh against each database within the storage group
record the log required value for each
you can safely remove any log file older than the log shown
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33722062
If you find the database files in Clean Shut Down state then you can safely remove or delete the Log files without any issues.
But you make sure that whenever you delete the files, atleast copy the database files (edb and stm for both stores.)

However the Ramifications are if you delete the log files and incase if the database fails or got corrupted then you dont have any other option other than mounting with blank stores unless you have a backup of the database files.

Log files are required in such scenario to recover the database again using the log files.

Hope this information helps you!

Thanks,
Mohammed

0