[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET SelectCommand Syntax Question

Posted on 2010-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm trying to add a simple keywords search to my ojbect datasource and am having trouble with the syntax.  I basically want to say 'select * from xyz where Description like '%The keywords from textbox%'.  How do I represent the "%" character in my SelectCommand?

It works fine when I put: Description = @Keywords, but I need the "%"s.
I tried the following which didn't work:
"Description like '%@Keywords%'"

Here's my complete SelectCommand:
SelectCommand="SELECT [RecID], [TrackTitle], [Composer], [Filename], [Popularity], [Time], [Description], [Category], [SubCategory], [Keywords], [BPM], [CDTitle], [IsVocal] FROM [metadata] WHERE Composer like @Artist AND Status = @Status AND Description like @Keywords"
0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 33721359
Description is a reserved keyword. Put brackets around it:

  ... AND [Description] like @Keywords
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 168 total points
ID: 33721370
...right, and the wildcards. Concatenate the strings:

  ... AND [Description] like '%' + @Keywords + '%'
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 168 total points
ID: 33721399
something like this:

 WHERE ([Keywords] LIKE '%' + @Keywords+ '%'

Use the SqlDataSource wizard and there if you use Where to add that, it should generate SelectCommand for you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 33721404
oops my bad...forgot to refresh...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT_SIRO
ID: 33721501
Great, that worked!  Now how would account for the user leaving the keywords field blank.  With this syntax "AND [Description] like '%' + @Keywords + '%'", it requires that there be something in Keywords.  How would I add some "if not null" clause?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT_SIRO
ID: 33721504
FYI - I certainly know how to do this in code behind, but I'd like to utilize the object datasource.  I'm using it to save time, and it's wasting me time....  Uggg.  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 33724661
If the @Keywords parameter is an empty string, you can just leave it like it is, and it will produce the string '%%' which matches anything.

If the @Keywords parameter can be null, use the isnull function:

  AND [Description] like '%' + isnull(@Keywords, '') + '%'
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:cubaman_24
cubaman_24 earned 164 total points
ID: 33724710
WHERE ([Keywords] LIKE '%' + @Keywords+ '%' + 'OR @Keywords IS NULL '
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kovilpattiBalu
ID: 33725157
try this..
store @keywords in a variable, and than assign the variable in the selectcommand

store in a variable..
string searchString = "%" + @keywords + "%"
assign it..
"AND Description like '" + searchString + "'"
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT_SIRO
ID: 33727587
Thanks everyone!
0